Privacy & Policy
Introduction
NEO RAPID LTD, (“SportsRapid”) having its registered office at ADDRESS HERE, India..
This Privacy Policy is a part of the Terms and Conditions and all terms defined in the Terms and Conditions have the same meaning used here in this Privacy Policy.
This Privacy Policy statement shall apply to all users who visit and access SposrtRapid website and mobile application (collectively referred to as "Website"). The users unconditionally agree that browsing the Website and/or using its services signifies their unconditional assent to this Privacy Policy.
SportsRapid/we respect the privacy of its users and is committed to protecting it in all respects. Any dispute with SportsRapid over privacy matters are subject to this Privacy Policy read in conjunction with the Terms and Conditions.


Personal Information
This Privacy Policy is published in compliance of:
  • Section 43A of the Information Technology Act, 2000; and
  • Regulation 4 of the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Information) Rules, 2011 (the "SPI Rules")
    "Personal Information" is defined under the SPI Rules to mean any information that relates to a natural person, which, either directly or indirectly, in combination with other information available or likely to be available with a body corporate, is capable of identifying such person.
    The SPI Rules further define "sensitive personal data or information" of a person to mean Personal Information about that person relating to:
  • passwords;
  • financial information such as bank accounts, credit, and debit card details or other payment instrument details;
  • physical, physiological, and mental health condition;
  • name, age, address, e-mail, phone number, date of birth, sexual orientation;
  • medical records and history;
  • biometric information;
  • information received by body corporate under lawful contract or otherwise;
  • visitor details as provided at the time of registration or thereafter; and
  • call data records.
All the aforementioned information is collectively referred to as "Personal Information."
The information about the users as collected by SportsRapid is: (a) information supplied by the users and (b) information automatically tracked while navigation (Information).
By using SportsRapid's Website or its services, you consent to the collection, storage, and use of the Personal Information you provide (including any changes thereto as provided by you) for any of the services that we offer.
To avail certain sites/ services on our Websites, the users may be required to provide certain information for the registration process that may include but not limited to:- a) your name, b) email address, c) sex, d) age, e) PIN code, f) credit card or debit card details, g) medical records and history, h) sexual orientation, i) biometric information, j) password, etc., and/or your occupation, interests, and the like.
SportsRapid presumes adequate and lawful parental consent in case the Personal Information is shared by a user under the age of 18 years.
The information as supplied by the users enables us to improve our Website and provide you the most user-friendly experience. All required information is service dependent and SportsRapid may use the above-said user information to, maintain, protect, and improve its services (including advertising services) and for developing new services.
Such information will not be considered as sensitive if it is freely available and accessible in the public domain or is furnished under the Right to Information Act, 2005, any rules made thereunder, or any other law for the time being in force.
The primary reason for gathering information is to improve our products, deals, services, website content, and navigation.
Information we collect:-
The following information is collected by or on behalf of SportsRapid

1. Information You provide us

When you start using the App Services, we ask you to provide certain information as part of the registration process, and in the course of your interface with the App/Website. We will collect this information through various means and in various places through the App Services, including account registration forms, contact us forms, or when you otherwise interact with SportsRapid including at customer support.
At the time of registration, we ask for the following personal information.
Username;
Mobile Number;
Email ID;
Date of Birth;
State

Pursuant to the services consumed by You from time to time, we may explicitly seek additional information including address, payment or banking information, credit/debit card details, and any other governmental identification numbers or documents. You may choose to provide such information if you wish to use the services provided by the App.
We will also maintain a record of the information you provide to us when using customer support services.
From time to time, during your use of the App Services, SportsRapid may require access to certain additional information such as SMS & contact details. Prior to accessing any such additional information, explicit consent shall be sought from you. Please note that even after consent has been provided by you, we only read transactional or promotional SMS and do not open, access, or read any personal SMS.
Certain features may be restricted, unavailable, or unusable if you choose not to provide certain information. For example, You would not be able to avail of any rewards or e-commerce transactions involving delivery if you choose to not share a delivery address.

2. Information created when You use our App Services

We collect information relating to your use of our website/app through the use of various technologies. This includes transaction details related to your use of our services including the type of services you requested, the payment method, amount, and other related transactional and financial information. Further, depending on the rewards claimed by you or e-commerce orders placed by you, we may also collect the order details, delivery information, etc. Further, when you visit our website/app, we may log certain information such as your IP address, browser type, mobile operating system, manufacturer and model of your mobile device, geolocation, preferred language, access time, and time spent. We will also collect information about the pages you view within our sites and other actions you take while visiting our website/app.
We also maintain some records of users who contact us for support, for the purpose of responding to such queries and other related activities. However, we do not provide this information to any third party without your permission or utilize the same for any purposes not set out hereunder.

3. Information We Collect from Third Parties

We may, with your consent, request certain third parties to provide information about you to further personalize your experience on our website/app and provide certain services that cannot be accessed by all users of the website/app.
If you choose to link and connect your email account with SportsRapid, we may access the said account for purposes to verify your email id, information to be able to do the following:
  • Curate offers and rewards customized for you;
  • Provide insights on certain sports you are interested in; and
  • Deliver weekly e-magazines.

SportsRapid’s access to the email account(s) is authorized through the email provider’s access mechanism. You can choose to enable us to access one or more of your email accounts by explicitly consenting to every single account separately. Please note that your consent to any of the above is purely voluntary. You can de-link the access to your email any time you wish.


How We Use the Information we collect:-
We may use, store and process the information provided by you to (1)improve the App Services, (2)create and maintain a trusted and safe environment on SportsRapid (such as complying with our legal obligations and compliance with our policies) and (3) provide, personalize, measure and improve our products & services.
The information collected through different channels, allows us to collect statistics about our website/app usage and effectiveness, personalize your experience whilst you are on our website/app,as well as customize our interactions with you, and enhance the scope of the App Services. The following paragraphs describe in more detail how we use your personal information.

1. Providing, understanding & improving App Services

To complete a financial transaction, we may share financial information (such as payment mode details) provided by you with authorized third parties, for instance, our business partners, financial teams/institutions, or postal/government authorities involved in the fulfillment of the said transactions, if any. This does not include any information collected from e-mails. In connection with a financial transaction, we may also contact you as part of our customer satisfaction surveys or for market research purposes.
We may use the information collected to perform internal operations necessary to provide our services, including troubleshooting software bugs and operational problems, conducting data analysis, testing and research, and monitoring and analyzing usage and activity trends. We process this personal information for these purposes given our legitimate interest in improving the App Services.

2. Safety, security, and resolution of issues

We use the information we collect (including recordings of customer support calls) to assist you when you contact our customer support services to investigate & resolve your queries, monitor and improve our customer support responses. Certain online transactions may involve us calling you. They may also involve online chats. Please be aware that it is our general practice to monitor and in some cases record such interactions for staff training or quality assurance purposes or to retain evidence of a particular transaction or interaction.
We intend to protect your personal information and to maintain its accuracy as confirmed by you. We implement reasonable physical, administrative, and technical safeguards to help us protect your personal information from unauthorized access, use, and disclosure. For example, we encrypt all sensitive personal information such as credit card information when we transmit such information over the internet. We also require that our commercial partners and vendors protect such information from unauthorized access, use, and disclosure.
We blend security at multiple steps within our products with state-of-the-art technology to ensure our systems maintain strong security measures. The overall data and privacy security design allow us to defend our systems ranging from low hanging issue up to sophisticated attacks. 3. Sharing & Disclosure of data with Third Parties

As required by law, at times we might be required to disclose your personal information including personal, transactional, and financial information to relevant regulatory, and governmental authorities and also to our advisors such as law firms and audit firms while responding to request from the regulatory authorities. In some cases, when we believe that such disclosure is necessary to protect our rights, or the rights of others, or to comply with a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process served on our website/app we would share such information pursuant to a lawful request from law enforcement agencies.
Subject to explicit and prior consent from you, we may use information created by your use of our App services, not including information collected from other sources such as e-mails, etc. for marketing purposes. This consent is purely voluntary and you may at any time choose not to receive marketing materials from us by following the unsubscribe instructions included in each e-mail you may receive, by indicating so when we call you, or by contacting us directly. Further, if you want to remove your contact information from all our lists and newsletters, please click on the unsubscribe button on the emailers.
Subject to explicit and prior consent from you, we may disclose certain information that is created by your use of our App services, not including information collected from other sources such as e-mails, etc. to other affiliate entities and partners that are not acting as our suppliers or business partners. For the sake of clarity, we do not sell or lease such information.
Some of our campaigns/programs/related events may be co-branded, which is sponsored by both the third parties and us. If you sign up for such campaigns/programs/related events, please note that your information may also be collected by and shared with those third parties. We urge you to familiarise yourself with their privacy policies to gain an understanding of the manner in which they will handle information about you.
We may display targeted or non-targeted third-party online advertisements on the SportsRapid website/app. We may also advertise our activities and organizational goals on other websites/apps. We may collaborate with another website/app operators as well as network advertisers to do so. We request you to read and understand such concerned third-party privacy policies to understand their practices relating to advertising, including what type of information they may collect about your internet usage. No personally identifiable information is shared with any third-party online advertiser or website or app as part of any such activity.
During your use of the App services, you may come across links to third-party websites/apps that are not affiliated with us. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of those other websites, or for any acts/ omissions by such third parties in the course of your transaction with them.• During your use of the App services, you may come across links to third-party websites/apps that are not affiliated with us. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of those other websites, or for any acts/ omissions by such third parties in the course of your transaction with them.

Cookies
To improve the responsiveness for our users, we may use "cookies", or similar electronic tools to collect information to assign each user a unique, random number as a user identification (user ID) to understand the user's individual interests using the identified computer. Unless you voluntarily identify yourself (through registration, for example), we will have no way of knowing who you are, even if we assign a cookie to your computer. The only Personal Information a cookie can contain is information you supply. A cookie cannot read data off your hard drive. Our advertisers may also assign their own cookies to your browser (if you click on their ads), a process that we do not control. We receive and store certain types of information whenever you interact with us via Website, application, or Service through your computer/laptop/netbook or mobile/tablet/pad/handheld device, etc.
Once the User permits, we may obtain additional information such as list of apps installed on your device, device information, location, network carrier ("Information") available on your device, to personalize your experience and improve the app suggestions. This data may be shared within Neo Rapid Limited and its group portals/applications including Neo Rapid Limited ad portal “India”. Please be informed that the data collection is handled securely, including transmitting it using modern cryptography (secure HTTPS connection). Please note that the Information shall not be shared with any third party and shall be purely utilized for enhancing the user experience and personalizing the services within SportsRapid networks.


Opting out
If a user opts out using the Ads Settings, the unique DoubleClick cookie ID on the user's browser is overwritten with the phrase "OPT_OUT". Because there is no longer a unique cookie ID, the opt-out cookie can't be associated with a particular browser.
Logfile information
We automatically collect limited information about your computer's connection to the Internet, mobile number, including your IP address, when you visit our Website, application, or service. Your IP address is a number that lets computers attached to the Internet know where to send you data -- such as the pages you view. We automatically receive and log information from your browser, including your IP address, your computer's name, your operating system, browser type and version, CPU speed, and connection speed. We may also collect log information from your device, including your location, IP address, your device's name, device's serial number or unique identification number (e.g. UDiD on your iOS device), your device operating system, browser type, and version, CPU speed, and connection speed, etc.
Information from other sources
We may receive information about you from other sources, add it to our account information and treat it in accordance with this Privacy Policy. If you provide information to the platform provider or other partner, whom we provide services, your account information and order information may be passed on to us. We may obtain updated contact information from third parties in order to correct our records and fulfill the services or to communicate with you.
Demographic and purchase information
We may reference other sources of demographic and other information in order to provide you with more targeted communications and promotions. We use Google Analytics, among others, to track the user behavior on our Website. Google Analytics specifically has been enabled to support display advertising towards helping us gain an understanding of our users' Demographics and Interests. The reports are anonymous and cannot be associated with any individual personally identifiable information that you may have shared with us. If you don’t want Analytics to be used in your browser, you can install the Google Analytics browser add-on.
Links to third party sites/ad-servers
The Website or application may include links to other websites or applications. Such websites or applications are governed by their respective privacy policies, which are beyond our control. Once you leave our servers (you can tell where you are by checking the URL in the location bar on your browser), the use of any information you provide is governed by the privacy policy of the operator of the application, you are visiting. That policy may differ from ours. If you can't find the privacy policy of any of these sites via a link from the application's homepage, you should contact the application or website owners directly for more information. When we present information to our advertisers -- to help them understand our audience and confirm the value of advertising on our Websites or applications -- it is usually in the form of aggregated statistics on traffic to various pages/content within our Websites or applications. We use third-party advertising companies to serve ads when you visit our Websites or applications. These companies may use information (not including your name, address, email address or telephone number, or other personally identifiable information) about your visits to this and other Websites or applications, in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you. We do not provide any Personally Information to third-party websites/ advertisers/ ad-servers without your consent, except in the circumstance mentioned in the clause below.
Information Sharing
SportsRapid may share the sensitive Personal Information to any third party/Service Provider/Alliance Partner without obtaining the prior consent of the user in the following limited circumstances:
  • When it is requested or required by law or by any court or governmental agency or authority to disclose, for the purpose of verification of identity, or for the prevention, detection, investigation including cyber incidents, or for prosecution and punishment of offenses. These disclosures are made in good faith and belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary for enforcing these Terms and Conditions; for complying with the applicable laws and regulations.
    SportsRapid proposes to share such information within its group companies and officers and employees of such group companies for the purpose of processing Personal Information on its behalf. We also ensure that these recipients of such information agree to process such information based on our instructions and in compliance with this Privacy Policy and any other appropriate confidentiality and security measures.
    SportsRapid may use third-party advertising companies to serve ads when the user visits the Website. These companies may use Personal Information about the user’s visit to the Website and other websites in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to the user.
    SportsRapid shall transfer information about the user in case SportsRapid is acquired by or merged with another company.
Accessing and Updating Personal Information
When you use SportsRapid's Websites, we make good faith efforts to provide you, as and when requested by you, with access to your Personal Information and shall further ensure that any Personal Information or sensitive personal data or information found to be inaccurate or deficient shall be corrected or amended as feasible, subject to any requirement for such Personal Information or sensitive personal data or information to be retained by law or for legitimate business purposes. We ask individual users to identify themselves and the information requested to be accessed, corrected, or removed before processing such requests, and we may decline to process requests that are unreasonably repetitive or systematic, require disproportionate technical effort, jeopardize the privacy of others, or would be extremely impractical (for instance, requests concerning information residing on backup tapes), or for which access is not otherwise required. In any case, where we provide information access and correction, we perform this service free of charge, except if doing so would require a disproportionate effort. Because of the way we maintain certain services after you delete your information, residual copies may take a period of time before they are deleted from our active servers and may remain in our backup systems.
Information Security
We take appropriate security measures to protect against unauthorized access to or unauthorized alteration, disclosure, or destruction of data. These include internal reviews of our data collection, storage, and processing practices and security measures, including appropriate encryption and physical security measures to guard against unauthorized access to systems where we store personal data. All information gathered on SportsRapid is securely stored within the SportsRapid controlled database. The database is stored on servers secured behind a firewall; access to the servers is password-protected and is strictly limited. However, as effective as our security measures are, no security system is impenetrable. We cannot guarantee the security of our database, nor can we guarantee that information you supply will not be intercepted while being transmitted to us over the internet. And, of course, any information you include in a posting to the discussion areas is available to anyone with internet access. However, the internet is an ever evolving medium. We may change our Privacy Policy from time to time to incorporate necessary future changes. Of course, our use of any information we gather will always be consistent with the policy under which the information was collected, regardless of what the new policy may be.
Grievance Redressal
Redressal Mechanism: Any complaints, abuse, or concerns with regards to content and or comment or breach of these terms shall be immediately informed to the designated Grievance Officer as mentioned below via in writing or through email signed with the electronic signature to.
NEO RAPID LTD.
www.sportsrapid.com
Office Contact Details Neos Rapid Technology Private Limited
Regd. Office: Flat No. C - 30, D - 10, Shri Mahavir Jain Chs, Ltd., Shankar Lane,
Kandivali West, Mumbai, Maharashtra, India, 400067
Email: helpdesksportsrapid@gmail.com

We request you to please provide the following information in your complaint:
  • A physical or electronic signature of a person authorized to act on behalf of the copyright owner for the purposes of the complaint. Identification of the copyrighted work claimed to have been infringed.
    Identification of the material on our website that is claimed to be infringing or to be the subject of infringing activity.
    The address, telephone number, or e-mail address of the complaining party.
    A statement that the complaining party has a good-faith belief that use of the material in the manner complained of is not authorized by the copyright owner, its agent, or the law.
    A statement, under penalty of perjury, that the information in the notice of copyright infringement is accurate, and that the complaining party is authorized to act on behalf of the owner of the right that is allegedly infringed.